email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BERLINALE 2022

La Berlinale annuncia i membri della sua giuria

di 

- Il presidente della giuria del concorso M. Night Shyamalan sarà affiancato da Karim Aïnouz, Anne Zohra Berrached, Saïd Ben Saïd, Tsitsi Dangarembga, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi e Connie Nielsen

La Berlinale annuncia i membri della sua giuria
da in alto a sinistra: M. Night Shyamalan, Karim Aïnouz, Anne Zohra Berrached, Saïd Ben Saïd, Connie Nielsen, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi e Tsitsi Dangarembga (© Gage Skidmore, CC BY-SA 3.0/Denny Sachtleben/Gerhard Kassner/Patrick Swirc/Dennis Stenild/Hannah Mentz)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

The Berlinale has announced the full line-up of juries for its 2022 edition, set to run from 10-20 February. The Competition Jury, which will be presided over by M Night Shyamalan (see the news), comprises filmmakers Karim Aïnouz (Brazil/Algeria), Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany), Saïd Ben Saïd (France/Tunisia), Tsitsi Dangarembga (Zimbabwe) and Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan), as well as actress Connie Nielsen (Denmark/USA).

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The Encounters Jury, which will decide on the Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Awards in the section established in 2020, consists of MUBI content director Chiara Marañón (Spain), artist and filmmaker Ben Rivers (UK), and producer, writer and director Silvan Zürcher (Switzerland).

The GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury, which will pick its winner from among 18 films across the Competition, Encounters, Panorama, Forum, Generation and Perspektive Deutsches Kino, includes filmmakers Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka) and Shahrbanoo Sadat (Afghanistan), plus the artistic director of the Venice Film Festival's Giornate degli Autori, Gaia Furrer (Italy).

The Berlinale Documentary Award, for which 18 films in Berlinale Special, Encounters, Panorama, Forum and Generation are eligible, will be given out by filmmakers Wang Bing (China) and Rana Eid (Lebanon), and cinematographer Susanne Schüle (Germany).

The festival has also announced that the Dutch-Belgian co-production Oink [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Mascha Halberstad
scheda film
]
 by Mascha Halberstad will open the Generation Kplus competition, while the French documentary Rookies [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Thierry Demaizière et Alba…
scheda film
]
 by Thierry Demaizière and Alban Teurlai will kick off the Generation 14plus section.

The winner of Generation Kplus will be decided on by a jury comprising Bolivian-Spanish director-cinematographer Daniela Cajías, managing director of the Children’s Media Foundation Nicola Jones (Germany) and Mexican-born filmmaker Samuel Kishi Leopo.

Finally, Venice and Cannes programmer Paolo Bertolin (Italy), British-Australian filmmaker Rubika Shah and Cryptozoo director and animator Dash Shaw (USA) will hand out the awards in Generation 14plus.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy