email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

LES ARCS 2021 Industry Village

15 titoli per il prestigioso Work in Progress di Les Arcs

di 

- 15 lungometraggi in post-produzione in cerca di venditori internazionali saranno sotto i riflettori il 12 dicembre nell'ambito dell'Industry Village della località savoiarda

15 titoli per il prestigioso Work in Progress di Les Arcs
La regista Sacha Polak, il cui progetto Silver Haze è stato selezionato

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

After first revealing its program (read the article), the selection of 18 projects taking part in the Co-Production Villages (news) and the eight participants of its Talent Village, Les Arcs Film Festival (whose 13th edition will unfold from 11 to 18 December) has unveiled the list of 15 films currently in post-production selected for the Work in Progress (WiP) section of its Industry Village, which will take place on Sunday 12 December. It is a highly anticipated event, since previous editions unveiled the first images of, among others, five titles selected this year in Cannes (Lamb [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valdimar Jóhannsson
scheda film
]
, Clara Sola [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén
scheda film
]
, The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Luana Bajrami
scheda film
]
, Small Body [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Laura Samani
scheda film
]
and The Gravedigger's Wife [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
) and of Reflection [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Valentyn Vasyanovych
scheda film
]
(in competition in Venice 2021), Gerda (awarded this summer in Locarno), but also Luzzu [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Alex Camilleri
scheda film
]
, Shorta [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Anders Ølholm e Frederik L…
scheda film
]
, Oasis [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ivan Ikic
scheda film
]
, System Crasher [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Nora Fingscheidt
scheda film
]
, And Then We Danced [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Levan Akin
intervista: Levan Gelbakhiani
scheda film
]
, Koko-di Koko-da [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Johannes Nyholm
scheda film
]
, Girl [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lukas Dhont
scheda film
]
, Diamantino [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel S…
scheda film
]
and I Am Not A Witch [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Rungano Nyoni
scheda film
]
, to cite only a few films among the many gems spotted by the team of Les Arcs.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

This year, the selection put together by Frédéric Boyer (artistic director of Les Arcs Film Festival) will feature 15 films (eight of which are directed by women) currently in post-production, of which long clips (eight minutes in total) will be introduced by the filmmakers and their producers to international sales agents, distributors and festival programmed present in the Savoyard resort. Among these 15 titles (selected from among 164 candidates and coming from 18 countries) feature seven feature debuts and five sophomore feature films.

Standing out, among others, is Dutch director Sacha Polak (who competed at Sundance and opened the 2019 Rotterdam film festival with her latest film, Dirty God [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sacha Polak
scheda film
]
, after participating in the Berlinale Forum in 2012 and 2015), Swiss director Tobias Nölle (FIPRESCI award winner in the 2016 Berlinale Panorama with his feature debut, Aloys [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tobias Nölle
scheda film
]
), Iranian-Swedish director Milad Alami (discovered in San Sebastian New Directors in 2017 with The Charmer [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Ardalan Esmaili
intervista: Milad Alami
scheda film
]
), Cypriot filmmaker Kyros Papavassiliou (revealed in the 2015 Rotterdam Competition with Impressions of a Drowned Man [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
), Hungarian director György Mór Kárpáti (whose first steps in Guerilla [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
marked a very promising talent), Italian filmmaker Alessandra Celesia (out of competition in Locarno in 2017 with Anatomia del miracolo [+leggi anche:
trailer
scheda film
]
) and Argentine director Santiago Fillol (co-writer on the films from Spanish filmmaker Oliver Laxe). Also worth pointing out out of competition is When It Melts (read the article), the directorial feature debut from Belgian actress Veerle Baetens.

Three awards are up for grabs this year. The TitraFilm award (€10,000 in image and/or sound post-production services) will be handed out by a jury composed of Kathrin Kohlstedde (program director of the Hamburg Film Festival), Kevin Chan (co-head of acquisitions at MUBI) and Mimi Plauché (artistic director of the Chicago Film Festival), while the Alphapanda Audience Engagement award (focused on the film’s digital marketing and worth €5,000) will be given by Didar Domehri (Maneki Films), Mathias Noschis and Joanna Solecka. The winner of the brand new 22D Music award (€10,000 to finance the production of an original score) will be chosen by Emmanuel Delétang and composer Amine Bouhafa.

The Work in Progress selection:

Dogborn - Isabella Carbonell
Produced by Momento Film (Sweden)

Eismayer - David Wagner
Produced by Golden Girls Film (Austria)

Embryo Larva Butterfly - Kyros Papavassiliou
Produced by AMP Filmworks (Cyprus) and Graal SA (Greece)

January - Viestur Kairish
Produced by Mistrus Media (Latvia), Artbox (Lithuania) and Staron Film (Poland)

Krzyk (Losing Control) - Ewa Wikiel
Produced by Deutsche Film-und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)

Matadero [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
 - Santiago Fillol
Produced by 4A4 Productions, El Viaje Films (Spain), Magoya Films (Argentina), Nina Films (Spain) and Prisma Cine (Argentina)

Nika - Vasilisa Kuzmina
Produced by Vodorod (Russia) and Art Pictures Studio (Russia)

Opponent - Milad Alami
Produced by Tangy (Sweden) and Ape&Bjørn (Norway)

Preparations For a Miracle - Tobias Nölle
Produced by Hugofilm Features (Switzerland) and Flare Film (Germany)

Silver Haze - Sacha Polak
Produced by Viking Film (The Netherlands) and Emu Films (United Kingdom)

Stranger in my Own Skin - Katia de Vidas
Produced by Wendy Production (United Kingdom)

Summer To Come - György Mór Kárpáti
Produced by Proton Cinema (Hungary) and Café Film (Hungary)

The Mecanics of Things - Alessandra Celesia
Produced by Films de Force Majeure (France) and Dirk Manthey Film UG (Germany)

The Ordinaries [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Sophie Linnenbaum
scheda film
]
- Sophie Linnenbaum
Produced by Bandenfilm (Germany) and Film University Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (Germany)

When It Melts - Veerle Baetens 
Produced by Savage Film (Belgium), PRPL (The Netherlands) and Versus Production (Belgium)
(Out of competition, in partnership with Flanders Image - VAF)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy