email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SAN SEBASTIAN 2021 Premi

L'opera prima rumena Blue Moon vince la Conchiglia d'Oro a San Sebastian

di 

- Con una mossa audace, la giuria assegna il premio principale al film crudo e impegnativo di Alina Grigore. Premiate anche le opere di Lucile Hadzihalilovic e Tea Lindeburg

L'opera prima rumena Blue Moon vince la Conchiglia d'Oro a San Sebastian
La regista Alina Grigore e la produttrice Gabi Suciu con la loro Conchiglia d'Oro per Blue Moon (© SSIFF)

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

After a hugely successful 69th edition of the San Sebastián International Film Festival, where there was a general consensus among attendees about the high quality of the films in competition, the awards handed out by the official jury, chaired by director Dea Kulumbegashvili (winner of last year’s Golden Shell for Beginning [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Dea Kulumbegashvili
scheda film
]
), and made up of directors Audrey Diwan (fresh off her Golden Lion win with Happening [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
) and Maite Alberdi, actress Susi Sánchez and producer Ted Hope, have caused a stir – or at least in some circles, among both the critics and the audience.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

The raw and challenging first film by Romania’s Alina Grigore, Blue Moon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Alina Grigore
scheda film
]
, was the surprise winner of the Golden Shell, even after it was by no means a press or audience favourite for any award. In a very bold and interesting move, the jury highlighted its “uncompromising commitment to the language of cinema that explores the state of both youth and womanhood”. When accepting the award, Grigore said, “In the name of all my female colleagues, directors and producers, a huge thanks to all those who are offering us the chance to get our message as far as it can get.”

In fact, the list of winners was largely dominated by women. The other two main winning films of this edition weretwo very special and powerful approaches to surrealist mystery and religion-fuelled heteropatriarchy, respectively. Lucile Hadzihalilovic’s Earwig [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lucile Hadzihalilovic
scheda film
]
won the Special Jury Prize, an award the French director had already received for her previous film Evolution [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, and for the Danish first feature As in Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tea Lindeburg
scheda film
]
, Tea Lindeburg received the Silver Shell for Best Director and Floria Ofelia Hofmann Lindahl the Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance (which she shared with US actress Jessica Chastain for her turn in Michael Showalter’s The Eyes of Tammy Faye, offering a touch of Hollywood glamour to the awards list).

As a reminder, this year was the first one in which the festival didn’t separate the Best Performance Awards by gender, and hence it gave out a second prize, but to the Best Supporting Performance, which went to the full cast of Who’s Stopping Us [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonás Trueba
scheda film
]
, a three-hour-plus docufiction made by Spain’s Jonás Trueba in close collaboration with a group of secondary-school students over a total period of five years. The ceremony offered a very emotional moment as some of the actors and actresses went up on stage to collect the award for their work on a film which was by far the critics’ favourite, as its FIPRESCI and Feroz Zinemaldia Awards wins proved.

British master Terence Davies won the Jury Prize for Best Screenplay for his inspired (and witty) writing in Benediction [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
, which earned him his first official award after having competed at the festival three times.

Lastly, French DoP Claire Mathon received the Jury Prize for Best Cinematography for her work on Thierry de Peretti’s Undercover [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Thierry de Peretti
scheda film
]
.

In the parallel sections, a few titles shone brightly, such as Tatiana Huezo’s Cannes-premiered and now Netflix-acquired Prayers for the Stolen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(winning several accolades, including the Horizontes Latinos Award), Vortex [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
by Gaspar Noé (awarded by the Zabaltegi-Tabakalera jury, who also gave a Special Mention to Helena Girón and Samuel M Delgado’s They Carry Death [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Samuel M. Delgado e Helena…
scheda film
]
) and Unwanted by Russia’s Lena Lanskih (awarded the main prize in the New Directors section), as well as Céline Sciamma’s Petite Maman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
and Emmanuel Carrère’s Between Two Worlds [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emmanuel Carrère
scheda film
]
, both winners of the Audience Awards in the Perlak section.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Competition

Golden Shell for Best Film
Blue Moon [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Alina Grigore
scheda film
]
– Alina Grigore (Romania)

Special Jury Prize
Earwig [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Lucile Hadzihalilovic
scheda film
]
– Lucile Hadzihalilovic (UK/France/Belgium)

Silver Shell for Best Director
Tea Lindeburg – As in Heaven [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Tea Lindeburg
scheda film
]
(Denmark)

Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance (ex aequo)
Flora Ofelia Hofmann Lindahl – As in Heaven
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (USA)

Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Film cast – Who’s Stopping Us [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Jonás Trueba
scheda film
]
(Spain)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
Terence Davies Benediction [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
(UK)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Claire Mathon – Undercover [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Thierry de Peretti
scheda film
]
(France)

New Directors

New Directors Award
Unwanted
– Lena Lanskih (Russia)

Special Mention
Carajita – Silvina Schnicer, Ulises Porra (Argentina/Dominican Republic)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Section

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
Vortex [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Gaspar Noé (France)

Special Mention
They Carry Death [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Samuel M. Delgado e Helena…
scheda film
]
– Helena Girón, Samuel M Delgado (Spain/Colombia)

Horizontes Latinos Section

Horizontes Latinos Award
Prayers for the Stolen [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Tatiana Huezo (Mexico/Germany/Brazil/Switzerland/USA)

Other awards

RTVE Another Look Award
Prayers for the Stolen – Tatiana Huezo

Spanish Cooperation Award
Prayers for the Stolen – Tatiana Huezo

City of Donostia/San Sebastián Audience Award
Petite Maman [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
scheda film
]
– Céline Sciamma (France)

Audience Award – Best European Film
Between Two Worlds [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Emmanuel Carrère
scheda film
]
– Emmanuel Carrère (France)

TCM Youth Award
Mass – Fran Kranz (USA)

Irizar Basque Film Award
Maixabel [+leggi anche:
recensione
trailer
intervista: Icíar Bollaín
scheda film
]
– Icíar Bollaín (Spain)
Special Mention
Kuartk Valley – Maider Oleaga (Spain)

FIPRESCI Award
Who’s Stopping Us – Jonás Trueba

Feroz Zinemaldia Award
Who’s Stopping Us – Jonás Trueba

Sebastiane Award
The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion (UK/New Zealand/Australia/Canada/USA)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dall'inglese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy