email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

CANNES 2020

17 cortometraggi per la Selezione della Cinéfondation

di 

- Il Festival di Cannes ha svelato la lista dei film delle scuole di cinema selezionati nella vetrina della Selezione 2020 della Cinéfondation

17 cortometraggi per la Selezione della Cinéfondation

Questo articolo è disponibile in inglese.

On the heels of the Official Selection (see the news), the Marché du Film Online (read the report) and the short films (see the news), the Cannes Film Festival has unveiled the titles in the 2020 Cinéfondation Selection, submitted by film schools from around the world.

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

For its 23rd edition, the selection committee led by Dimitra Karya has chosen 17 films (13 fictions and four animations), directed by 11 men and eight women, and selected from among 1,952 works. Nine European countries are represented this year: Germany, France, Poland, Portugal, Switzerland, Hungary, Romania, the UK and Slovenia (with the latter having been included in the selection for the very first time). Also included in the showcase are Israel, Argentina, the USA, India and South Korea.

Since 1998, the Cinéfondation Selection has helped to discover such big names as Jessica Hausner, Emmanuelle Bercot, Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Annie Silverstein, Pippa Bianco, Claire Burger, Léa Mysius, Alice Furtado, Anna Cazenave Cambet, Kornél Mundruczó, Corneliu Porumboiu, Cãtãlin Mitulescu, Asif Kapadia, Dani Rosenberg, Etienne Kallos and Nadav Lapid.

Here is the full list of Cinéfondation Selection titles:

Neurim - Shaylee Atary (The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University – Israel)
Pile - Toby Auberg (Royal College of Art - UK)
Muralla China - Santiago Barzi (Universidad del Cine – Argentina)
Agapé - Márk Beleznai (Budapest Metropolitan University – Hungary)
Contraindicatii - Lucia Chicos (UNATC "I. L. CARAGIALE" – Romania)
Tamou - Tzor Edery, Tom Prezman (Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design – Israel)
Catdog - Ashmita Guha Neogi (Film and Television Institute of India – India)
Le chant de l’oiseau - Sarah Imsand (HEAD Genève – Switzerland)
Nihče ni rekel, da te moram imeti rad - Matjaž Jamnik (UL AGRFT – Slovenia)
Taipei Suicide Story - Keff (NYU Tisch School of the Arts – USA)
Seonginsik - Kim Min-Ju (Soongsil University – South Korea)
Carcasse - Timothée Maubrey (La Fémis – France)
Ja i moja gruba dupa - Yelyzaveta Pysmak (The Polish National Film School in Lodz – Poland)
Corte - Afonso and Bernardo Rapazote (Escola Superior de Teatro e Cinema – Portugal)
I Want To Return Return - Elsa Rosengren (DFFB – Germany)
En avant - Mitchelle Tamariz (La Poudrière – France)
Dou zeoi gu si - Zhang Linhan (NYU Tisch School of the Arts – USA)

(L'articolo continua qui sotto - Inf. pubblicitaria)

(Tradotto dal francese)

Ti è piaciuto questo articolo? Iscriviti alla nostra newsletter per ricevere altri articoli direttamente nella tua casella di posta.

Privacy Policy