email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

SARAJEVO 2021

Sarajevo annonce ses sélections compétitions

par 

- En tout, 48 films vont concourir pour les Coeurs de Sarajevo dans les catégories longs-métrages, documentaires, courts-métrages et films d’étudiants ; 18 de ces films sont premières mondiales

Sarajevo annonce ses sélections compétitions
Things Worth Weeping For de Cristina Grosan

Cet article est disponible en anglais.

UPDATE (26 July): Women Do Cry [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
fiche film
]
by Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva has been added to the Feature Film Competition.

The 27th Sarajevo Film Festival (SFF, 13-20 August) has announced the full line-ups of its four competition programmes. A total of 48 titles, out of 683 submissions, will be vying for the Heart of Sarajevo Awards in the Feature Film, Documentary Film, Short Film and Student Film sections. This includes 18 world, three international, one European, 24 regional and one national premieres.

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

In the Feature Film Competition, Elma Tataragić has picked a total of nine titles to compete for the Heart of Sarajevo for Best Feature Film, which comes with a prize of €16,000. The selection includes two world premieres, both by debutant directors: The Elegy of Laurel [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dušan Kasalica
fiche film
]
 by Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia) (read the news) and Things Worth Weeping For [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Cristina Grosan
fiche film
]
 by Cristina Grosan (Hungary), while the rest of the selected films will enjoy their regional premieres in Sarajevo. The jury of the Feature Film Competition is headed by actress Jasna Đuričić and comprises director and screenwriter Mike Cahill, director and screenwriter Lili Horvát, the artistic director of Viennale Eva Sangiorgi and the executive director of the Austrian Film Commission Martin Schweighofer.

In the Documentary Film section, Rada Šešić has picked 16 titles to compete for the awards, and half of them are set to have their world premieres at Sarajevo, including the features: Disturbed Earth [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
fiche film
]
by Kumjana Novakova and Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia), Divas [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Máté Kőrösi (Hungary), and ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
by Janko Baljak (Serbia), while Sunny [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
by Keti Machavariani (Georgia) will have its European premiere in Sarajevo.

Here is the full list of titles selected for the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival:

Feature Film Competition
Bebia, à mon seul désir [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Juja Dobrachkous
fiche film
]
- Juja Dobrachkous (Georgia, UK)
Celts [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Milica Tomovic
fiche film
]
- Milica Tomović (Serbia)
The Elegy of Laurel [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Dušan Kasalica
fiche film
]
- Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro/Serbia)
Great Freedom [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Sebastian Meise
fiche film
]
- Sebastian Meise (Austria/Germany)
The Hill Where Lionesses Roar [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Luana Bajrami
fiche film
]
- Luàna Bajrami (Kosovo/France)
Looking For Venera [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Norika Sefa
fiche film
]
- Norika Sefa (Kosovo)
Moon, 66 Questions [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Jacqueline Lentzou
fiche film
]
- Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece/France)
Murina [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
fiche film
]
- Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia/Brazil/USA/Slovenia)
Things Worth Weeping For [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Cristina Grosan
fiche film
]
- Cristina Grosan (Hungary)
Women Do Cry [+lire aussi :
critique
interview : Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
fiche film
]
- Vesela Kazakova and Mina Mileva (Bulgaria/France)

Documentary Film Competition
Bosnian Broadway - Jasmina Beširević (Croatia) (medium-length film)
Disturbed Earth [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Kumjana Novakova, Guillerm…
fiche film
]
- Kumjana Novakova, Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Spain/North Macedonia)
Divas [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Máté Kőrösi (Hungary)
Every Sunday - Keti Papadema (Cyprus) (short film)
Factory To The Workers [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Srdjan Kovačević
fiche film
]
- Srđan Kovačević (Croatia)
Horizon - Tanja Deman (Croatia) (short film)
Landscapes of Resistance [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
interview : Marta Popivoda
fiche film
]
- Marta Popivoda (Serbia/France/Germany)
Les Enfants Terribles [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Ahmet Necdet Çupur (Turkey/France/Germany)
Looking For Horses [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Stefan Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina/Netherlands/France)
Recipe For Hate - Filip Čolović (Serbia)
Reconciliation [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
 - Marija Zidar (Slovenia/Serbia/Montenegro/Kosovo)
The Same Dream - Vlad Petri (Romania) (short film)
Soldat Ahmet [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Jannis Lenz (Austria)
Sunny [+lire aussi :
critique
bande-annonce
fiche film
]
- Keti Machavariani (Georgia)
When We Were Them - Danis Tanović, Damir Šagolj (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (short film)
ŽŽŽ (Journal About Želimir Žilnik) [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Janko Baljak (Serbia)

Short Film Competition
Brutalia, Days of Labour - Manolis Mavris (Belgium/Greece)
Displaced - Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
Everything Ahead - Mate Ugrin (Croatia/France)
From The Balcony - Aris Kaplanidis (Greece)
Heartbreath - Azer Guliev (Azerbaijan)
Intercom 15 - Andrei Epure (Romania)
North Pole - Marija Apchevska (North Macedonia/Serbia)
Penalty Shot - Rok Biček (Croatia/Slovenia/Austria)
Solo Mode - Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia/Turkey/USA)
Steakhouse - Špela Čadež (Slovenia/Germany/France)

Student Film Competition
Apartment X - Marius Papară (Romania)
Barley - Andrija Mugoša (Montenegro)
Dusk - Bálint Bíró (Hungary/Belgium/Portugal)
Eating Soil - Laura Weissenberger (Austria)
Fonica M-120 - Oliver Rudolf (Hungary)
Love Stories on the Move - Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania)
Otava - Lana Bregar (Slovenia)
Reduction - Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary)
Summer Planning - Alexandru Mironescu (Romania)
Wait For Me [+lire aussi :
critique
fiche film
]
- Damir Markovina (Croatia)
When Night Lost - Asteris Tziolas (Greece)
When The Morning Dawns - Karmen Obrdalj (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

(L'article continue plus bas - Inf. publicitaire)

(Traduit de l'anglais)

Vous avez aimé cet article ? Abonnez-vous à notre newsletter et recevez plus d'articles comme celui-ci, directement dans votre boîte mail.

Privacy Policy