email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

VISIONS DU RÉEL 2022 VdR-Industry / Premios

Visions du Réel anuncia los premios de su plataforma profesional y un impresionante récord de asistencia

por 

- Los premios han ido a parar a proyectos de Suiza, Francia, Argentina, Bélgica, Estonia, Sudáfrica, Estados Unidos, Colombia, Brasil, Siria e India

Visions du Réel anuncia los premios de su plataforma profesional y un impresionante récord de asistencia
El equipo de The Monsters recibe su Premio HEAD–Genève de ayuda a la postproducción (© Nikita Thévoz)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The industry awards of the 2022 edition of Visions du Réel were announced last night, and the outgoing head of Industry, Madeline Robert, waxed lyrical about the record-breaking edition, which included 2,100 accredited professionals from over 80 countries, a 27% rise compared to last year.

“We are absolutely overwhelmed by the historic success of this edition. And considering that in 2019, the last edition of VdR-Industry before the global pandemic, we counted just over 1,400 accredited participants from 64 countries, the signs are even more encouraging,” she said.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

In the VdR Pitching section, which featured a jury comprising Israeli filmmaker Avi Mograbi, Berlinale head Carlo Chatrian and French-Chinese producer Isabelle Glachant, the main prize, worth CHF 5,000 (€4,900), went to Lionel Baier's Anatomy of the Night (Switzerland/France).

Argentinian director María Silvia Esteve received the €5,000 Party Film Sales Award and the TËNK Post-production Award for MAILIN, while her compatriot Manuel Abramovich pocketed the HEAD–Genève Post-production Award for The Monsters, a co-production with Germany. The RTS Award, consisting of a pre-buy, was split between Jérôme le Maire's NOOR (Belgium/France) and Margit Lillak's Becoming Roosi (Estonia).

The Unifrance Doc Award (comprising the making of subtitles and a Unifrance membership) went to Diane Sara Bouzgarrou and Thomas Jenkoe's A Dog's Life (France), while the Cannes Docs Award, consisting of two accreditations for the Marché du Film, was handed to South African director Teboho Adkins for Karatara - "Place of Deep Shadows".

US director Casey Carter received the DOK Leipzig Award (two accreditations and accommodation for the director and producer at the DOK Leipzig Festival, and observer access to the DOK Co-Pro Market) for To Use a Mountain, while two market badges for the EFM and a consultation session went to Valerio Jalongo for Wider Than the Sky (Switzerland/Italy).

Finally, the DAE Encouragement Award, consisting of two memberships for, and four consultations within, the Documentary Association of Europe network, was handed to Brazil's Tali Yankelevich for Girl-Tubers.

In the Work in Progress section, VdR-Industry's biggest prize, the Visions Sud Est Award, worth CHF 10,000 (€9,800), intended for the best project from Africa, Latin America, Asia or Eastern Europe (excluding EU members), was bestowed upon Canela Reyes and Sebastian Pinzón Silva for La Bonga (Colombia/USA). The project also received the Raggioverde Subtitling Award.

The VdR-Work in Progress Award, worth CHF 3,000 (€2,940), went to France's Armel Hostiou for The Other Profile, while the Lightdox Award, worth the same amount, went to Spanish filmmaker Lina for 5 Seasons of Revolution (Syria/Germany/Norway/Netherlands/Qatar). Finally, Sarvnik Kaur's Against the Tide (India/France) snagged the Freestudios Award (entailing the making of a DCP package).

Here is the full list of VdR-Industry award winners:

VdR-Pitching

VdR-Pitching Award
Anatomy of the Night - Lionel Baier (Switzerland/France)
Production: Agnieszka Ramu (Bande à Part Films)

The Party Film Sales Award
MAILIN - María Silvia Esteve (Argentina)
Production: Laura Mara Tablón (Rita Cine)

RTS Award (ex-aequo)
NOOR - Jérôme le Maire (Belgium/France)
Production: Isabelle Truc (IOTA Production), Enrica Capra (Tag Film)

Becoming Roosi - Margit Lillak (Estonia)
Production: Margit Lillak, Karolina Veetamm (Tiny Desk Productions)

HEAD–Genève Postproduction Award
The Monsters - Manuel Abramovich (Argentina/Germany)
Production: Juan Pablo Labonia, Manuel Abramovich (Ruido)

TËNK Post-production Award
MAILIN - María Silvia Esteve

Unifrance Doc Award
A Dog’s Life - Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe (France)
Production: Jean-Laurent Csinidis (Films de Force Majeure)

Cannes Docs Award
Karatara - “Place of Deep Shadows” - Teboho Edkins (South Africa)
Production: Don Edkins (Day Zero Films)

DOK Leipzig Award
To Use a Mountain - Casey Carter (USA)
Production: Colleen Casingham (To Use a Mountain LLC)

EFM Award
Wider Than the Sky - Valerio Jalongo (Switzerland/Italy)
Production: Milena Stokar (Aura Film)

DAE Encouragement Award
Girl-Tubers - Tali Yankelevich (Brazil)
Production: Leonardo Mecchi (Enquadramento Produções)

VdR-Work in Progress

VdR-Work in Progress Award
The Other Profile - Armel Hostiou (France)
Production: Jasmina Sijercic (Bocalupo Films)

Lightdox Award
5 Seasons of Revolution – Lina (Syria/Germany/Norway/Netherlands/Qatar)
Production: Diana El Jeiroudi (No Nation Films GmbH), Torstein Grude (Piraya Film)

Raggioverde Subtitling Award
La Bonga - Canela Reyes, Sebastian Pinzón Silva (Colombia/USA)
Production: Gabriella Garcia-Pardo (La Bonga)

Freestudios Award
Against the Tide - Sarvnik Kaur (India/France)
Production: Koval Bhatia (A Little Anarky Films), Sarvnik Kaur (Snooker Club Films Pvt Ltd), Quentin Laurent (Les Films de l’œil sauvage)

Opening Scenes

TËNK Award
The Empty Sphere - Stéphanie Roland (France/Micronesia/Belgium)
Production: Natalia Trebik (Le Fresnoy – Studio National des Arts Contemporains)

Docs Up Award
Tea and Time - Salah El Amri
Production: Gabriela Bussmann, Yan Decoppet (GoldenEggProduction, HEAD – Genève)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy