email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

ARRAS 2021

El Arras Film Festival vuelve a volar

por 

- La 22a edición del festival, que tendrá lugar del 5 al 14 de noviembre, contará con más de 100 películas en su programación y un buen número de artistas invitados

El Arras Film Festival vuelve a volar
The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic, de Teemu Nikki

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

After a 2020 edition which was cancelled on account of the pandemic and re-arranged into a pared down version for the juries’ eyes only in Paris (news), the team behind the Arras Film Festival, steered by Nadia Paschetto and Éric Miot, will soon be reunited with their loyal and extensive public (having drawn in upwards of 50,000 viewers in 2019) on the occasion of a 22nd edition scheduled to unfold between 5 and 14 November. This year’s guests of honour will be Fanny Ardant (set to deliver a film masterclass, as well as toplining Carine Tardieu’s The Young Lovers [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
) and Claude Lelouch (whose new opus Love Is Better Than Life is slated to close the festival) in an event which will also welcome the likes of Audrey Diwan, Arnaud Desplechin, Roschdy Zem, Laure Calamy, Mélanie Thierry, Sandrine Kiberlain, Emmanuelle Bercot, François Cluzet, Laurent Cantet, Nicole Garcia, Grégory Gadebois, etc.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Nine feature films yet to be seen in France will be fighting for the 2021 Golden Atlas: the Dutch-Belgian co-production Becoming Mona [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Sabine Lubbe Bakker y Niel…
ficha de la película
]
by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden (which scooped the Best Direction Golden Calf in 2021), The Fam [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Fred Baillif
ficha de la película
]
by Swiss director Fred Baillif (which nabbed the Generation 14Plus Grand Prize in Berlin), Erna at War [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Henrik Ruben Genz
ficha de la película
]
by Denmark’s Henrik Ruben Genz (which won its protagonist the Best Actor accolade in Tallin), four films unveiled in Venice (Leave No Traces [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jan P. Matuszyński
ficha de la película
]
by Poland’s Jan P. Matuszynski, which screened in competition, Vera Dreams of the Sea [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kaltrina Krasniqi
ficha de la película
]
by Kosovar director Kaltrina Krasniqi and Miracle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Bogdan George Apetri
ficha de la película
]
by Romania’s Bogdan George Apetri, which graced the Orizzonti line-up, and The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Teemu Nikki y Jani Pösö
entrevista: Teemu Nikki, Jani Pösö y…
ficha de la película
]
by Finland’s Teemu Nikki, which walked away with the Orizzonti Extra Audience Award) and two titles discovered in San Sebastián’s New Directors section: Inventory [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Darko Sinko
ficha de la película
]
by Slovenia’s Darko Sinko and Kadir (Between Two Dawns) [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Selman Nacar
ficha de la película
]
by Turkish director Selman Nacar.

Screening within the Eastern selection are three films unveiled in Cannes (the mind-blowing Evolution [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Kornél Mundruczó y Kata Wé…
ficha de la película
]
by Hungary’s Kornel Mundruczo, competitor Petrov’s Flu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Russian director Kirill Serebrennikov and the Swiss-French production Olga [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Elie Grappe
ficha de la película
]
by Elie Grappe), alongside In the Dusk [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Sharunas Bartas
ficha de la película
]
by Lithuania’s Sharunas Bartas and three Ukrainian feature films: My Thoughts Are Silent [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Antonio Lukich (awarded the Special Jury Prize within Karlovy Vary’s East of the West line-up), Blindfold by Taras Dron and The Forgotten by Daria Onyshchenko. Added to these works are six films hailing from last year’s competition which will be screened in the presence of their directors, battling it out for an audience award: Spiral [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Hungary’s Cecilia Felméri, Rounds [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Stephan Komandarev
ficha de la película
]
by Bulgarian director Stefan Komandarev, Tereza37 [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Croatia’s Danilo Serbedzija, Shadow Country [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Czech filmmaker Bohdan Slama, I Never Cry [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Piotr Domalewski
ficha de la película
]
by Poland’s Piotr Domalewski and The Campaign [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Marian Crişan
ficha de la película
]
by Romania’s Marian Crisan.

Stealing focus in the European Discoveries category are Ali & Ava [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by English helmer Clio Barnard, Adventures of a Mathematician [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Germany’s Thorsten Klein, Nobody Has To Know [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Bouli Lanners
ficha de la película
]
by Belgium’s Bouli Lanners, the documentary For a Fistful of Fries [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by his compatriots Jean Libon and Yves Hinant, Luzzu [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Alex Camilleri
ficha de la película
]
by Maltese director Alex Camilleri, Besties by France’s Marion Desseigne Ravel, The Castle [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Lithuanian filmmaker Lina Luzyte, Apples [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Christos Nikou
ficha de la película
]
by Greece’s Christos Nikou, The Racer [+lee también:
crítica
entrevista: Kieron J. Walsh
ficha de la película
]
by British director Kieron J. Walsh, three titles from Cannes (Small Body [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laura Samani
ficha de la película
]
by Italy’s Laura Samani, La Traviata, My Brothers and I [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by French filmmaker Yohan Manca and Mi iubita mon amour [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by his compatriot Noémie Merlant), My Heart Goes Boom [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Nacho Álvarez
ficha de la película
]
by Spain’s Nacho Alvarez, The Best Years [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Italy’s Gabriele Muccino and Nowhere Special [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Uberto Pasolini
ficha de la película
]
by fellow Italian Uberto Pasolini.

Finally, among the 100-plus films gracing the programme (of which 80 are brand-new), stand-out movies will include those gracing the World Cinema section, multiple French premières (including that of Clovis Cornillac’s C’est magnifique in the festival’s opening slot), Golden Lion winner Happening [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Audrey Diwan, Undercover [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Thierry de Peretti
ficha de la película
]
by Thierry de Peretti, The Kitchen Brigade by Louis-Julien Petit, Arthur Rambo [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Laurent Cantet
ficha de la película
]
by Laurent Cantet, La vraie famille by Fabien Gorgeart, Lifelines [+lee también:
crítica
ficha de la película
]
by Fabienne Godet, Her Way [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
by Cécile Ducrocq and Cyril Dion’s documentary Animal [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha de la película
]
, to name just a few films screening in this highly abundant showcase.

Also worth a mention are the professional Rencontres du Nord meetings (running 9 – 11 November) and the pitching sessions linked to Arras Days’ Development Grant, scheduled for 13 and 14 November.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del francés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy