email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

BELGRADE FEST 2020

La vida invisible de Eurídice Gusmão triunfa en el Belgrade FEST

por 

- The Painted Bird, Reina de corazones, Father, Deux, Mater, Ivana the Terrible y lo nuevo del serbio Mladen Djordjević, Vienna Hallways, también se han llevado premios

La vida invisible de Eurídice Gusmão triunfa en el Belgrade FEST
La actriz Barbara Santos, de La vida invisible de Eurídice Gusmão, recoge el Belgrade Victor Award a Mejor Película

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The 48th Belgrade International Film Festival FEST (28 February-8 March) has wrapped with Karim Aïnouz's Cannes Un Certain Regard prizewinner The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Karim Aïnouz
ficha del filme
]
(Brazil/Germany) picking up the Belgrade Victor Award for Best Film in the main competition.

Václav Marhoul won the Best Director Award for The Painted Bird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Václav Marhoul
ficha del filme
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia/Ukraine), and Rita Kalnejais received Best Screenplay for Australian director Shannon Murphy's Babyteeth, both of which world-premiered at Venice.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

The acting prizes went to Trine Dyrholm for her role in May el-Toukhy's Queen of Hearts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: May el-Toukhy
ficha del filme
]
(Denmark/Sweden) and to Goran Bogdan for his performance in Srdan Golubović's Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdan Golubović
ficha del filme
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia). Both films previously won Audience Awards after their world premieres at Sundance and the Berlinale, respectively. Father also received the Stella Artois Prize for the Most-wanted Film at FEST (in other words, the one that sold the most admissions) and the FEDEORA Award.

Director Filippo Meneghetti received the Best Debut Prize for his Toronto title Two of Us [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Filippo Meneghetti
ficha del filme
]
(France/Luxembourg/Belgium), and the "Nebojša Djukelić" Award for Best Regional Film went to Jure Pavlović's Tallinn entry Mater [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jure Pavlović
ficha del filme
]
(Croatia/Serbia/France/Bosnia and Herzegovina).

The Audience Award for Best European Film in the main competition, supported by the EU Delegation to Serbia, went to Serbian director Mladen Djordjević's Vienna Hallways [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
, which world-premiered at FEST. The filmmaker also won the "Milutin Čolić" Award for Best Serbian Director.

In the newly established FEST Focus section, Ivana Mladenović pocketed the Best Film Award for the Locarno prizewinner Ivana the Terrible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ada Solomon
ficha del filme
]
(Romania/Serbia).

Finally, the honorary Belgrade Victor Award for Exceptional Contribution to the Art of Cinema was bestowed upon John Malkovich, who officially closed the festival with a performance of Aleksey Igudesman's stage play/concert piece The Music Critic.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Main Competition

Belgrade Victor for Best Film
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Karim Aïnouz
ficha del filme
]
- Karim Aïnouz (Brazil/Germany)

Best Director
Václav Marhoul - The Painted Bird [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Václav Marhoul
ficha del filme
]
(Czech Republic/Slovakia/Ukraine)

Best Screenplay
Rita Kalnejais - Babyteeth (Australia)

Best Actress
Trine Dyrholm - Queen of Hearts [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: May el-Toukhy
ficha del filme
]
(Denmark/Sweden)

Best Actor
Goran Bogdan - Father [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Srdan Golubović
ficha del filme
]
(Serbia/France/Germany/Croatia)

Best Debut
Two of Us [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Filippo Meneghetti
ficha del filme
]
- Filippo Meneghetti (France/Luxembourg/Belgium)

"Nebojša Djukelić" Award
Mater [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Jure Pavlović
ficha del filme
]
- Jure Pavlović (Croatia/Serbia/France/Bosnia and Herzegovina)

FEDEORA Award
Father - Srdan Golubović

Stella Artois Prize for the Most-wanted Film
Father - Srdan Golubović

Audience Award
Vienna Hallways [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Mladen Djordjević (Serbia)

"Milutin Čolić" Award
Vienna Hallways - Mladen Djordjević

FEST Focus

Best Film
Ivana the Terrible [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Ada Solomon
ficha del filme
]
- Ivana Mladenović (Romania/Serbia)

Belgrade Victor Award for Exceptional Contribution to the Art of Cinema
John Malkovich

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.

Privacy Policy