email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

FESTIVALES / PREMIOS Reino Unido

For Sama es el primer documental en ganar el máximo galardón de los BIFA

por 

- La cinta de Waad al-Kateab y Edward Watts fue la gran triunfadora, junto a The Personal History of David Copperfield, de los 22os Premios del Cine Independiente Británico

For Sama es el primer documental en ganar el máximo galardón de los BIFA
Waad al-Kateab y Edward Watts, los directores de For Sama, con sus estatuillas al Mejor Documental, Mejor Director y Mejor Película Independiente Británica

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

The Syrian Civil War documentary For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
picked up four awards at the BIFAs: Best British Independent Film (making it the first doc ever to snag this particular accolade), Best Director for co-directors Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts, Best Documentary and Best Editing. Accepting the awards, al-Kateab reminded the audience of the ongoing struggle to remove President Bashar al-Assad from power as well as Britain’s responsibility in the current conflict. She also added that she is making another film on the Syrian crisis.

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Armando Iannucci’s The Personal History of David Copperfield [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
ended the night with five gongs. The adaptation of the Charles Dickens novel won Best Screenplay for Iannucci and Simon Blackwell, and Best Supporting Actor for Hugh Laurie, as well as three awards in the craft categories, for Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Casting.

Shola Amoo’s adolescent tale The Last Tree [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Shola Amoo
ficha del filme
]
won two awards, Best Supporting Actress for Ruthxjiah Bellenea and Most Promising Newcomer for its lead, Sam Adewunmi

The IVF drama Only You [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
won Best Debut Director for Harry Wootliff and Best Actor for Josh O’Connor. Kate Byers and Linn Waite won the Breakthrough Producer Award for Mark Jenkin’s Cornish fisherman drama Bait [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mark Jenkin
ficha del filme
]
.

The outgoing CEO of the BFIAmanda Nevill, collected the Special Jury Prize, and Kristin Scott Thomas took home the Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film.

Here is the list of the 2019 BIFA winners:

Best British Independent Film
For Sama [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
ficha del filme
]
- Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts (UK/USA)

Best Director
Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts - For Sama

Best Screenplay
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell - The Personal History of David Copperfield [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK/USA)

Best Documentary
For Sama - Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Best Actress
Renée Zellweger - Judy [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK/USA)

Best Actor
Josh O’Connor - Only You [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Supporting Actress
Ruthxjiah Bellenea - The Last Tree [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Shola Amoo
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Laurie - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Most Promising Newcomer
Sam Adewunmi - The Last Tree

Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Harry Wootliff - Only You

Best Debut Screenwriter
Emma Jane Unsworth - Animals [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK/Ireland/Australia)

Breakthrough Producer
Kate Byers, Linn Waite - Bait [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Mark Jenkin
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Raindance Discovery Award
Children of the Snow Land [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson (UK/Nepal)

Best British Short
Anna - Dekel Berenson (UK/Ukraine/Israel)

Best International Independent Film
Parasite - Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

Best Cinematography
Benjamin Kracun - Beats [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Costume Design
Suzie Harman, Robert Worley - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Editing
Chloe Lambourne, Simon McMahon - For Sama

Best Make-up and Hair Design
Jeremy Woodhead - Judy

Best Music
Jack Arnold - Wild Rose [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(UK)

Best Production Design
Cristina Casali - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Sound
David Bowtle-McMillan, Joakim Sundström, Robert Farr - Beats

Best Effects
Howard Jones - A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Richard Phelan y Will Becher
ficha del filme
]
(UK/France/USA)

Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
Kristin Scott Thomas

Special Jury Prize
Amanda Nevill

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del inglés)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.