email print share on Facebook share on Twitter share on reddit pin on Pinterest

TURÍN 2019 Premios

A White, White Day, Mejor Película en el 37° Festival de Turín

por 

- Le Rêve de Noura recibe el segundo galardón, Giuseppe Battiston y Stefano Fresi el de mejor actor, 143 rue du désert el de mejor documental internacional y Fuori tutto el de mejor documental italiano

A White, White Day, Mejor Película en el 37° Festival de Turín
A White, White Day recibe el premio a Mejor Película en la ceremonia de clausura del 37° Festival de Turín (© Torino Film Festival)

Este artículo está disponible en inglés.

A White, White Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha del filme
]
, the second work by the Icelandic director Hlynur Pálmason, has been named Best Film of the 37th Turin Film Festival, which drew to a close on Saturday 30 November. The award (totalling €18,000) was handed over by a jury presided over by Cristina Comencini (Italy) and composed of Fabienne Babe (France), Bruce McDonald (Canada), Eran Riklis (Israel) and Teona Strugar Mitevska (Macedonia). The next most important accolade, the Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation Award (€7,000), went to Noura’s Dream [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Hinde Boujemaa, while Viktoria Miroshnichenko and Vasilisa Perelygina were named Best Actresses (for Kantemir Balagov’s Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
), and Giuseppe Battiston and Stefano Fresi Best Actors (for Antonio Padovan’s Il grande passo [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
).

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

Within the international documentary section, a jury comprising Sara Fattahi (Syria), Vladimir Perisic (Serbia) and Erik Negro (Italy) selected 143 Sahara Street [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
by Hassen Ferhani as its best film (to the tune of €6,000) and handed its Special Award to Grégoire Couvert and Grégoire Orio’s Khamsin. As for the Italian docs, a jury composed of Eleonora Mastropietro (Italy), Pippo Mezzapesa (Italy) and Annina Wettstein (Switzerland) voted Gianluca Matarrese’s Fuori tutto as their best film (€6,000), with their Special Award bestowed upon Davide Maldi’s The Young Observant [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Davide Maldi
ficha del filme
]
.

Last but not least, the Cipputi Prize 2019 – Best Film on the World of Work (whose jury was composed of Italian nationals Altan, Paolo Mereghetti and Cosimo Torlo) was awarded to Ohong Village by Lungyin Lim.

The 38th edition of the Turin Film Festival is set to unfold between 20 - 28 November 2020.

The full list of winners for the 37th Turin Film Festival are as follows:

TURIN 37

Best Film
A White, White Day [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Hlynur Pálmason
ficha del filme
]
- Hlynur Pálmason (Iceland/Denmark/Sweden)

Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation Award
Noura’s Dream [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Hinde Boujemaa (Tunisia/France/Qatar)

Best Actress Award
Viktoria Miroshnichenko and Vasilisa Perelygina - Beanpole [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
(Russia)

Best Actor Award
Giuseppe Battiston and Stefano Fresi - Il grande passo [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
(Italy)

Best Screenplay Award
Wet Season - Anthony Chen (Singapore/Taiwan)

Audience Award
Ms. White Light - Paul Shoulberg (US)

TFFdoc

INTERNATIONAL.DOC 

Best Film
143 Sahara Street [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Hassen Ferhani (Algeria/France/Qatar)

Special Jury Award
Khamsin - Grégoire Couvert and Grégoire Orio (France)

ITALIAN.DOC

Best Film
Fuori tutto - Gianluca Matarrese 

Special Jury Award
The Young Observant [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Davide Maldi
ficha del filme
]
- Davide Maldi

ITALIAN.SHORTS

Best Short Film
Spera Teresa - Damiano Giacomelli

Special Jury Award
La buca - Dario Fedele

Other Awards

CIPPUTI PRIZE
Ohong Village - Lungyin Lim (Taiwan/Czech Republic)

CINEMA D'AQCUA AWARD
Apollo 18 - Marco Renda

TURIN FACTORY AWARD (tie)
Manuale di storie dei cinema - Stefano D'Antuono and Bruno Ugioli
Selene - Sara Bianchi

Scuola Holden Award – Best Screenplay Turin 37
The Platform [+lee también:
crítica
tráiler
entrevista: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia
ficha del filme
]
- Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia (Spain)
Special Mention
Beanpole - Kantemir Balagov
A White, White Day - Hlynur Pálmason

DAMS Award
Vladimir Golov - Beanpole

Achille Valdata Award
Ms. White Light - Paul Shoulberg

Avanti! Prize
A White, White Day - Hlynur Pálmason

Gli occhiali di Gandhi (Gandhi’s Glasses) Award
Sono innamorato di Pippa Bacca - Simone Manetti (Italy)
Special Mention
Nour [+lee también:
crítica
ficha del filme
]
- Maurizio Zaccaro (Italy)

Interfaith Award
Made in Bangladesh [+lee también:
tráiler
ficha del filme
]
- Rubaiyat Hossain (France/Bangladesh/Denmark)

(El artículo continúa más abajo - Inf. publicitaria)

(Traducción del italiano)

¿Te ha gustado este artículo? Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y recibe más artículos como este directamente en tu email.